Virginia Immigration Law Firm – Committed to your success!

virginia immigration law firm

Here at Mughal Law Firm we are an immigration law firm. We can be your immigration lawyer and our office is located in Springfield, VA, minutes from Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, and the DMV area.

We help our clients in attaining citizenship N-400, filing alien relative petition for permanent resident status I-130, filing for Fiancee Visa I-129F, filing the Affidavit of Support I-134 & I-864, filing Green Card renewal I-90, filing the notice of appeal I-290B and related forms and services.

We also defend the rights of immigrants through hardship waiver exceptions and the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers form I-601A. If you have been given notice to appear at an immigration hearing don’t wait hire an experienced immigration law attorney accessible in minutes from Northern Virginia, District Of Columbia DC, and Maryland.

Our firm is minutes from I-495, I-95, and I-395 right off of Backlick Road in Springfield VA close to Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, and the DMV area. Hire the right immigration law lawyer for your immigration petition, appeal and general advice and guidance.

Alien Relative Petition Form I-130

blog

Sponsoring a family member to immigrate to the United States can be confusing, difficult to understand, and full of time lines and endless evidence requests. If you are thinking of filing or have already filed an immigrant petition for a family member to immigrate to the United States and become a permanent residence you will need an experienced immigration law attorney to draft, prepare, and submit the petition completely and timely along with all the required evidence.

This ensures that the least amount of time is waisted on missing documents request or errors in the applications and that your case is processed quickly and efficiently by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services and if there are any problems you have an immigration law attorney working on your case.

If you are a United States Citizen or a permanent resident card holder, more commonly known as a green card, then you are eligible to sponsor a family member who is currently not living in the United States to permanent move to the United States. The two big difference between being a U.S. Citizen or a permanent resident card holder is (1) the processing and (2) which family member can be sponsored.

The time from the time of filing of an immigrant I-130 alien relative petition to the arrival of your family member differs. If you are U.S. Citizen you have a shorter processing time compared to someone who files for their family member and are themselves green card holders. But please note that each case differs greatly from another and past results do not guarantee the same results under different circumstances.

Our firm is minutes from I-495, I-95, and I-395 right off of Backlick Road in Springfield VA close to Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, and the DMV area. Hire the right immigration law lawyer for filing your I-130, G-325, G-325A, DS-160, I-864, other related documents.

Fiancee Visa Petition – I-129f (K-1)

fiancee visa petition i-129f k-1 nonimmigrant visa

If you are a U.S. citizen, you may bring your fiancee to the United States to marry and live, with a nonimmigrant visa for a fiancee (K-1) and I-129f petition application.

Once issued, the fiancee visa (or K-1 nonimmigrant visa) allows your fiance to enter the United States for 90 days so that your marriage ceremony can take place. Once you marry, your spouse may apply for permanent residence and remain in the United States while USCIS processes the application.

Our firm is minutes from I-495, I-95, and I-395 right off of Backlick Road in Springfield VA close to Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, and the DMV area. Hire the right immigration law lawyer for filing your I-130, G-325, G-325A, DS-160, I-864, other related documents.

Fiance status automatically expires after 90 days. It cannot be extended. Your fiance should leave the United States at the end of the 90 days if you do not marry. If your fiance does not depart, he or she will be in violation of U.S. immigration law. This may result in removal (deportation) and/or could affect future eligibility for U.S. immigration benefits.

Immigration visa application and the entire process can be daunting! Do not fail your family members hire an experienced attorney who will get the job done right the first time! Visit our office in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Application for Naturalization N-400 – Path to Citizenship

fiancee visa petition i-129f k-1 nonimmigrant visa

If you have been a permanent resident alien registration green card holder sometimes also called Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) five years or longer and have not been outside the county for 30 months or more then you may be eligible to file an Application for Naturalization N-400. You also quality if you have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and received you legal status through your U.S. Citizen spouse. If successful meet all the requirements and pass the naturalization test to demonstrate that you speak basic English and have basic knowledge of U.S. history and government then you’ll be given scheduled to take the Naturalization Oath.

Exemptions From the English Language Test

There are certain exemptions available that will excuse the English language test requirement depending upon your age and the amount of time you have been a permament resident.

You are not required to take the English test if:

If you are age 50 or older and have been a permanent residents for at least 20 years or if you are 55 or older and have lived in the United States as a permanent resident for at least 15 years. Also note, those who have a mental or physical disability that prevents them from learning English may also qualify if all other requirements are met.

The N-400 Application for Naturalization can be daunting and difficult to complete and submit. Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your Citizenship Application to avoid delays and problems in getting your U.S. Passport. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Frequent Immigration Law Cases

Green Card Renewal I-90, I-290B Notice of appeal or Motion1-485, Removal of Conditions I-751.

Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Process – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

If you are a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident then you can file a Form I-130, issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to start the immigration process to sponsor a family member to immigrate to the United States. Do not have your application denied or delayed due to errors and or lack of convincing evidence to show that the petitioner is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and that the beneficiary (the person who wants a green card) is related to the petitioner.

Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Fiancee Visa Petition Form I-29f (K-1) – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

If you are a U.S. Citizen and are engaged to a foreig national (your fiancee) then you may be eligible to sponsor your fiancee to immigrate to the United States on a temporary nonimmigrant fiancee visa.

The temporary nonimmigrant nature of the visa simply means that you must get married to each other within 90 days after arrival otherwise your fiancee must leave the country or further stay will be in violation of U.S. immigration law.

Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

U.S. Citizenship Application for Naturalization N-400 – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

If you have been a legal permanent resident for 5 years or longer or you gained your permanent resident status through marrying U.S. Citizen and have been a legal permanent resident for at least 3 years then you may be eligible to file an application to become a United States Citizen.

Congratulations! You have made it this far through the years and are now ready to file for your U.S. Citizenship. Do not be a victim of misunderstanding of U.S. immigration law or due to lack of convincing evidence; hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your Citizenship Application to avoid delays and problems in getting your U.S. Passport. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Application to Replacement Permanent Resident Card (Green Card Renewal) I-90 – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

Form I-90 (green card renewal application) Application to Replace Permanent Resident, is filed by a permanent resident to apply for a replacement or renewal of their existing Permanent Resident Card.

This application is also used by condition permanent residents to apply for a replacement of an existing Permanent Resident Card. Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status Form I-485 – Virginia Immigration Attorney

If you are currently present in the United States on a nonimmigrant visa then you may be eligible to file form I-485 to adjust your current status from nonimmigrant to Permanent Resident. You must already have an approved immigrant petition Form I-130 as a result of being a family member of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

The I-130 and I-485 are generally filed at the same time and then an interview date is issued once all other related documents such as Affidavit of Support I-864 and I-864A have been accepted.

This process “adjusts” your status to a legal permanent resident green card holder status. Thus, you can become a U.S. citizen in couple of years after meeting all the requirements. Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence Form I-751 – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

If you are currently living in the United States as a Permanent Resident (Permanent Resident Card – Greencard) your permanent resident status may be conditional – your conditional resident status will automatically terminate and the U.S. Citizneship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will order removal proceedings against you unless you file a timely, complete, and accurate form I-751.

Your permanent resident status is conditional if it was based/gained as a result of marriage that was less than two years old on the day you were given permanent residence. You may also have conditional resident status as a result of other conditions.

You must file form I-751 within 90 days from the expiration date on your permanent residence card. For example if your permanent residence card is going to expire on December 30, 2020 then you must file your I-751 between September 30, 2020 and December 30, 2020. Of course having an experienced immigration lawyer ensures that your I-751 is filed timely and correctly. Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Affidavit of Support I-864 & I-134 – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

Form I-864 Affidavit of Support: At one time or another during your family or employment-based immigration petition you will be asked to file form form I-864 to demonstrate that have adequate means of support once in the United States. This generally means financial means to look after yourself. This can be satisfied by either your own assets or the petitioner’s assets. Generally this involves either having adequate income or property to satisfy the federal poverty guidelines for sponsorship purposes under Immigration Law.

Form I-134 Affidavit of Support is used in an nonimmigrant based visa peition for example fiancee visa beneficarys are given only temporary stay in the United States and must satisfy certain requirements to gain permament stay once here.

Of course having an experienced immigration lawyer ensures that your I-864 or I-134 is filed timely and correctly. Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Notice of Appeal or Motion Form I-290B – Virginia Immigration Lawyer

For most appeals and motions, Form I-290B must be filed within 30 calendar days of receiving the decision being appealed. An appeal relating to revocation of an immigration petition must be filed within 15 calendar days of the decision.

To determine whether you decision or case is appeal able to the the Administrative Appeals office (AAO); or a motion to reconsider a decision can be filed; or lastly file a motion to reopen a decision consult an experienced immigration law attorney. Hire and experienced attorney to draft, review, and submit your application to avoid delays and possible problems. Our office is conveniently located in Springfield, VA, we are easily accessible from Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, Annandale, Lorton, Woodbridge, Prince William, and the Northern Virginia DMV area.

Contact the Mughal Law Firm to speak with an experienced immigration lawyer in Springfield, VA. Call 703-672-2165!