Application for U.S. Citizenship Naturalization Form N-400 – Help with becoming a U.S. Citizen.

U.S. Citizenship Immigration Lawyer
April 30, 2015

Your guide for applying for your U.S. citizenship as a result of being a legal permanent resident.

To apply for U.S. Citizenship you must use form N-400 application to become a naturalized U.S. Citizen. This form can be download from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website directly.

Who is eligible to file and submit Form N-400 Application For Naturalization U.S. Citizenship?

You can only apply for U.S. Citizenship if you meet all the requirements and file all the supporting evidence and information. General requirements that must be met to become eligible for U.S. citizenship require the following:

1. You must be at least 18 years of age (if you are under 18 and one or both of your parents are U.S. Citizens then you must use form N-600 for file for your certificate of naturalization and not form N-400).

2. You have been a green card holder (permanent resident) for either 5 years or if you gained your legal permanent resident status by marrying a U.S. citizen that must have been a permanent resident for 3 years.

3. You have lived at your current residence in the U.S. for at least 3 months prior to deciding to file.

4. You can demonstrate that you were physically present in the United States for the duration of the required period.

5. You must show that you have good moral character and have not committed any serious violations or crimes.

6. You must demonstrate an affinity and attachment to the principles, values, and ideals of the U.S. Constitutions.

7. You must have basic knowledge or U.S. history and government (civics test) in addition to being able to read, write, speak, and understand basic English.

8. Take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States.

Who is exempt from the English Language test for U.S. Citizenship?

1. If you have been a legal permanent resident for 20 years or more and you are age 51 or older then you are not required to take the English language test but you must still take the civics test in a language of your choosing.

2. If you have been a legal permanent resident for 15 years or more and you are age 56 or older then you are not required to take the English language test but you must still take the civics test in a language of your choosing.

3. If you have been a legal permanent resident for at least 20 years and are age 65 or older then you not required to take the English language test but you are required to take simplified version of the civics test in the language of your choice.

Finally, get the help of an experienced immigration lawyer in Springfield, VA minutes from Fairfax, Arlington, and Alexandria Virginia to file and submit your application for naturalization applying for U.S. Citizenship to ensure that your U.S. Citizenship Application N-400 is filled out correctly and completely and submitted and accepted by USCIS on time and error free. If you are in Springfield, VA, Fairfax, Arlington, or Alexandria hire an experienced immigration lawyer from your local area so you meet and discuss your case in detail.

How to enter data and fill out form N-400 Application of U.S. Citizenship

1. You can either directly type the information using a computer or print the information legibly in black ink (write the information by hand writing using a black ink and make sure to write clearly and legibly.) on Form N-400 Application for Naturalization.

2. Do not leave any questions unanswered, if the question is not applicable¬†to you or the answer is “none” leave the space blank and do not type NA or NONE unless the question specifically instructs you to.

3. If more space is required use an additional sheet and write the following information at the top of each page:

– a. Alien Registration Number A Number (if any)

– b. Part and item number relating to the answer on form N-400.

– c. Date and sign the sheet.

4. Do not forget to properly complete and sign your U.S. Citizenship application. You must submit the original signed copy to USCIS and not a photocopy. Your application will be rejected if it does not have an original signed signature.

You can file your application up to 90 days early.

You must still meet all other requirements for being able to file for U.S. Citizenship as a result of being a permanent legal resident but you may file up to 90 days prior to the required period of either 5 years or 3 years of legal permanent resident status.

Contact an immigration lawyer in Springfield, VA to file your application for U.S. Citizenship.

Information required for completing your U.S. Citizenship N-400 Application for Naturalization.

1. Have your Alien Registration Number or A-Number available and enter it correctly.

2. Enter your full legal Name. If you name has changed and you have legally obtained a court a court order reflecting the name change then you must submit the court order along with your Form N-400 U.S. Citizenship Application. Most commonly due to marriage or divorce or because of an error or misspelling on the Permanent Resident Card.

3. Provide your address, date of birth, social security number and other biographic information.

4. Your U.S. Social Security Number.

5. Date your became a Permanent Resident.

6. Country of Birth.

7. Your country of citizenship.

Where have you lived for the past five (5) years?

List every address where you have lived in the past 5 years staring with the most recent one. Remember that your application for U.S. Citizenship must be correctly completed. You must enter the full address along with the period of stay with the month, day, and year!

Submit a copy of your Permanent Resident Card or another Governmental Identification card that has your full name, date of birth, photography, and signature along with your application.

Information required about your parents for form N-400 U.S. Citizenship.

Determine the nationality of your parents and whether one or both of your parents are already U.S. Citizen, if you were born to U.S. Citizen parents that you may already be a U.S. Citizen. Contact an immigration lawyer in Springfield, VA to file your application for U.S. Citizenship.

Information about your job and your education for U.S. Citizenship application.

You must list where you have worked or attended school during the last 5 years.

Do not leave gaps between the time periods, enter information accurately and completely including the name, address, and start date (month/day/year) and end date (month/day/year).

Start by providing information on your current or most recent employment or school.

Your time outside the U.S. for U.S. Citizenship Application.

You must provide the an accurate account for the total number of days that you have spent outside the U.S. in the past five years. So if you have taken any trips then you must list the total number of trips taken outside of the U.S. in addition to the departure and arrival date.

Start with your most recent trip and determine the number of days you spent outside of the country by using your travel ticket or passport for exit and entry stamps.

Information about your current spouse and martial history for U.S. citizenship.

If you are married or have been married before you will need to provide the number of times you have been married, whether your current spouse is a U.S. Citizen including where and when your spouse became a U.S. Citizen. Have information such as your prior spouse’s full name, prior spouse’s date and country of birth, date your entered in to marriage and date the marriage ended.

Contact an immigration lawyer in Springfield, VA to file your application for U.S. Citizenship.

Information required about your children when filing for U.S. Citizenship.

Provide the total number of all the children you ever had in your life regardless of whether they are alive or dead, born in other countries, under or over the age of 18, married or unmarried, whether they are step children or whether they were adopted, in addition to children you had outside of marriage.

Signature at interview, renunciation of foreign titles, and oath of allegiance done at the interview only!

You will notice that parts 15, 16, and 17 are not to be completed until your U.S. Citizenship interview. You will be instructed at the interview by the conductive USCIS officer to sign part 15 at the interview.

Documents and evidence that you must submit along with your application for U.S. citizenship naturalization.

Photographs

You must submit two identical color photographs of your self. The photos must be 2″ x 2″ in size and must be taken within 30 days of filing your Form N-400. Using a pencil write your full name and A number on the back of your photographs!

Green Card Copy

You must provide a clear full front and back copy of your Permanent Resident Green Card (also known as Form I-551).

Documents and evidence that you must bring with you to your U.S. Citizenship interview.

1. Your permanent resident card.

2. Bring a valid state issued ID such as your driver’s license.

3. Your passport and travel documents.

Other Documents

If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime you must bring certified arrest records in addition to court disposition and sentencing reports if applicable.

You must answer and provide all documents honestly if you have been convicted of a crime contact an immigration lawyer prior to filing for your U.S. Citizenship to determine whether the crime prevents your from becoming a U.S. citizen or whether it will have any affect on your eligibility.

Hire an experienced immigration lawyer in Springfield, VA minutes from Fairfax, Arlington, and Alexandria Virginia to file and submit your application for naturalization applying for U.S. Citizenship to ensure that your U.S. Citizenship Application N-400 is filed correctly and submitted and accepted by USCIS on time and error free. If you are in Springfield, VA, Fairfax, Arlington, or Alexandria hire an experienced immigration lawyer from your local area so you can meet in person and discuss your case in detail.

What is the filing fee for Form N-400 application for U.S. citizenship.

You must submit a fee of $595.00 for the N-400 fee and a fee of $85.00 for the biometrics services fee.

You must submit a total of $680.00 with your application for U.S. citizenship.

Send a check or money order and fully spell out “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” and not U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services!

Seek the help of an immigration lawyer for your U.S. Citizenship application.

The specific requirements for each Form N400 Application for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen can vary widely depending on the specific facts and circumstances of each case and having an experienced Springfield Immigration lawyer ensures that the right documents and forms are submitted along with the required evidence in a timely fashion for the successful submission of all your forms.

Through effective representation and correct drafting and filing of Form N-400 Application for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen you can ensure that your application for U.S. citizenship is filed correctly and timely.

Links to Form N-400 Application for Naturalization Form N-400